Free AICPA CPA-Regulation Exam Practice Questions & Explanations

Last updated on: Oct 3, 2026
Prepared & Reviewed by the ValidExamDumps Editorial Team

At ValidExamDumps, we consistently monitor updates to the AICPA CPA-Regulation exam questions by AICPA. Whenever our team identifies changes in the exam questions, objectives, focus areas or requirements, We immediately update our exam questions for both PDF and online practice exams. This commitment ensures our customers always have access to the most current and accurate questions. By preparing with these up to date and 100% exam domain coverage questions, our customers can successfully pass the AICPA CPA Regulation exam on their first attempt without needing additional materials or study guides.

Other certification materials providers often include outdated or removed questions by AICPA in their CPA-Regulation exam. These outdated questions lead to customers failing their AICPA CPA Regulation exam. In contrast, we ensure our questions bank includes only precise and up-to-date questions. Our main priority is your success in the AICPA CPA-Regulation exam, not profiting from selling obsolete exam questions in PDF or Online Practice Test.

 

Question 1

Doris and Lydia are equal partners in the capital and profits of Agee & Nolan, but are otherwise unrelated. The following information pertains to 300 shares of Mast Corp. stock sold by Lydia to Agee & Nolan:

The amount of long-term capital loss that Lydia realized in 1988 on the sale of this stock was:

Answer Options
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

Choice 'a' is correct. $5,000 long term capital loss 'realized' in 1988 by Lydia. Be careful, and always check the question being asked. In this case, the question is how much of a capital loss Lydia realized in 1988.

Choice 'b' is incorrect. $3,000 represents the portion of the $5,000 realized loss that would currently be recognized unless there were additional capital transactions resulting in gains. Remember that the deduction for capital losses for an individual is limited to $3,000 each year.

Choice 'c' is incorrect. $2,500 represents the pre-1986 portion of the $5,000 realized loss that would have given rise to a recognized loss. Pre-1986 law required $2 of net long term loss to give the benefit of $1 of tax deduction. Current law gives a dollar-for-dollar deduction limited to $3,000 in any year.

Choice 'd' is incorrect. $0 would have been the amount of loss recognized if Lydia owned more than a 50% interest in the partnership. Losses realized on transactions between a partnership and a partner owning more than a 50% interest are not deductible as the parties would be considered related and any realized loss would be disallowed.

Question 2

Conner purchased 300 shares of Zinco stock for $30,000 in 1980. On May 23, 1994, Conner sold all the stock to his daughter Alice for $20,000, its then fair market value. Conner realized no other gain or loss during 1994. On July 26, 1994, Alice sold the 300 shares of Zinco for $25,000.

What was Alice's recognized gain or loss on her sale?

Answer Options
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

Choice 'a' is correct. Alice has a realized gain of $5,000 on the transaction: $25,000 sales price less $20,000 purchase price. However, she can reduce the gain, but not below zero, by the amount of loss her father could not deduct on the sale to her. Thus, Alice can reduce her gain by up to $10,000, but not below zero. Here, the gain is $5,000, so it is reduced to zero. Conner should have sold the stock in the open market so that he could deduct the entire loss. Alice could then have purchased the stock in the open market.

Choice 'b' is incorrect. $5,000 is Alice's realized long-term gain on the sale. However, she can reduce the gain, but not below zero, by the amount of loss her father could not deduct on the sale to her.

Choice 'c' is incorrect. Alice has a realized gain of $5,000 on the sale. However, since she is related to Conner, her holding period includes his holding period. Therefore, her realized gain is long-term. In addition, she can reduce the gain, but not below zero, by the amount of loss her father could not deduct on the sale to her.

Choice 'd' is incorrect. Alice can reduce the gain by the amount of loss her father could not deduct on the sale to her. However, she cannot reduce the gain below zero.

Question 3

Baum, an unmarried optometrist and sole proprietor of Optics, buys and maintains a supply of eyeglasses and frames to sell in the ordinary course of business. In 1999, Optics had $350,000 in gross business receipts and its year-end inventory was not subject to the uniform capitalization rules. Baum's 1999 adjusted gross income was $90,000 and Baum qualified to itemize deductions. During 1999, Baum recorded the following information:

Business expenses:

What amount should Baum report as 1999 net earnings from self-employment?

Answer Options
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

Choice 'd' is correct. Baum should report $281,750 as 1999 net earnings from self-employment (line 12 of the Form 1040), calculated as follows:

Choices 'a', 'b', and 'c' are incorrect. Self-employment tax and self-employment health insurance expenses are adjustments from total gross income. They are not deducted from self-employment earnings (i.e., not reported net on line 12 of the Form 1040).

Note: There are many distracters in this question, all relating to items that are either deductible as part of itemized deductions or not deductible. Be careful to read the requirement of the question before spending unnecessary time on the question. The statement that Baum's year-end inventory was not subject to the uniform capitalization rules is a distracter as well. There is not enough information given in the facts to apply the rules if he had been subject to them.

Question 4

Tom and Joan Moore, both CPAs, filed a joint 1994 federal income tax return showing $70,000 in taxable income. During 1994, Tom's daughter Laura, age 16, resided with Tom. Laura had no income of her own and was Tom's dependent.

Determine the amount of income or loss, if any that should be included on page one of the Moores' 1994 Form 1040.

The Moores received a stock dividend in 1994 from Ace Corp. They had the option to receive either cash or Ace stock with a fair market value of $900 as of the date of distribution. The par value of the stock was $500.

Answer Options
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

'C' is correct. $900. If a taxpayer has the option of taking a dividend either in stock or in other property (e.g., cash), the dividend is taxable regardless of the option the taxpayer selects.

Question 5

The rule limiting the allowability of passive activity losses and credits applies to:

Answer Options
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

Choice 'c' is correct. The rule limiting the allowability of passive activity losses and credits applies to personal service corporations.

Choice 'a' is incorrect. The passive activity limitations apply to the various partners in the partnership as opposed to the partnership itself.

Choice 'b' is incorrect. The passive activity limitations apply to the various shareholders in the S corporation as opposed to the corporation itself.

Choice 'd' is incorrect. The passive activity rules do not apply to widely-held C corporations.